It is stated in Thomson v. Rptr. 3d 866, 876-877), and whether the size of trees or bushes should be limited to their smallest size during the prescriptive period (see O'Banion v. Borba (1948) 32 Cal. 2d 399, 409-410 [41 Cal. (4 Tiffany, Real Property [3d ed. 2d 197, 202 [46 P.2d 771].) Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.