An error in judgment about what constitutes an emergency could cost you thousands of dollars, eviction and serious damage to your credit record. Landlords are required to make and pay for any repairs to make the unit livable that are not caused by the tenant. hyperthermia and heat stroke). Here are a few pieces of information that touch on this. Its a best practice to outline the steps your tenant must take to notify you of inoperational air conditioning in your lease. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. If they don't show up to the appointment, call them back and ask if they want to reschedule. There is a specific act (The Illinois Retaliatory Eviction Act) which prohibits tenants from being evicted in the case of a government complaint.